search


basic information

Greater Ringed Plover

Charadrius hiaticula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Галстучник | Шүрілдек торғай
spring

2012-05-12
Mangistau oblast, Fetisovo
© Andrey Vilyayev

Distribution

On migration occurs almost everywhere in plains of Kazakhstan, mainly in western parts of the country.

Biology

Locally common passage migrant. Occurs on the shores of fresh and salty lakes, rivers' sand banks, and on shores of islands of Caspian Sea. In spring arrives in May, the latest migrants observed in the end of May. Autumn migration begins in mid-August, most of birds migrate in the end of August to mid-September, latest migrants recorded in mid-October. In spring occurs singly or in small groups, in autumn occurs in flocks of one-two dozen birds.

Subspecies

Charadrius hiaticula tundrae (P.R. Lowe, 1915)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Charadrius hiaticula tundrae
(P.R. Lowe, 1915)

other names

Большой зуек

go to family:

in other projects

Birds of Belarus

Birds of Far East Russia

Birds of Kyrgyzstan

Birds of Latvia

Birds of Northern Eurasia

Birds of Russia

Birds of Europaean part of Russia

Birds of Siberia

Birds of Tyumen Oblast

Birds of Ukraine

Birds of Uzbekistan

Birds of Xinjiang

unidentified birds


2022-12-08

Андрей Коваленко: Я за камышовую.

2022-12-01

Alexandr Mesiats: Да, безусловно, согласен с Вами, но следует ли из этого, что чернушке, как "скальнику" (и практически "чистому" синатропу) легче приспособится [....]

2022-11-21

Игорь Фефелов: На мой взгляд, перепелятник и есть, форма крыльев вполне похожа в этой позиции.

more unidentified birds...