search


basic information
video
reports

Common Cuckoo

Cuculus canorus canorus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Обыкновенная кукушка | Кәдімгі көкек

2010-05-22
Koktobe village vicinity, May region, Pavlodar oblast
© Oleg Lyakhov

Description

General colour darker than subtelephonus. Size is larger than subtelephonus. Male wing length 212-240 (225), female 195-227 (212) mm.

Distribution

Lives both on plains and in mountains of northern part of Kazakhstan, in south to lower reaches of Ural river, northern coast of Aral Sea, lower reaches of Syrdarya valley, Balkhash and Alakol lakes. On migration occurs in south from said range.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург, Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

relative taxons

Cuculus canorus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cuculus canorus subtelephonus
(Zarudny, 1914)

go to family:

in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

unidentified birds


2022-12-01

Alexandr Mesiats: Да, безусловно, согласен с Вами, но следует ли из этого, что чернушке, как "скальнику" (и практически "чистому" синатропу) легче приспособится [....]

2022-11-23

Нурлан Онгарбаев: Если других версий нет, переношу в Садовую.

2022-11-23

Игорь Фефелов: Тоже за дерябу, расцветка физиономии очень характерная.

more unidentified birds...