search


basic information
video
reports

Eastern Common Cuckoo

Cuculus canorus subtelephonus (Zarudny, 1914)

Обыкновенная кукушка | Кәдімгі көкек

2005-07-25
Little Almaty gorge, Ile Alatau National Park
© Askar Isabekov

Description

General colour lighter than canorus. Sizes is less than canorus. Male wing length 206-224 (216), female 191-229 (205) mm.

Distribution

Lives both on plains and in mountains of southern part of Kazakhstan, in north to lower reaches of Ural river, northern coast of Aral Sea, lower reaches of Syrdarya valley, Balkhash and Alakol lakes. In said range occurs on migration too.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург, Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

relative taxons

Cuculus canorus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cuculus canorus canorus
(Linnaeus, 1758)

go to family:

in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

unidentified birds


2022-12-01

Alexandr Mesiats: Да, безусловно, согласен с Вами, но следует ли из этого, что чернушке, как "скальнику" (и практически "чистому" синатропу) легче приспособится [....]

2022-11-23

Нурлан Онгарбаев: Если других версий нет, переношу в Садовую.

2022-11-23

Игорь Фефелов: Тоже за дерябу, расцветка физиономии очень характерная.

more unidentified birds...