|Услуги мастеров маникюра|
Western Kazakhstan. Syrym region. Ulenta.
© Aibar Magazov
In Kazakhstan Goldcrest breeds only in the spruce forests of Tien Shan and Dzhungar Alatau. On winter wandering occurs also in other parts of Kazakhstan. Please see the detailed distribution in the Subspecies chapter.
Common resident. Inhabits spruce and fir forests at 1700-2600 m in Zailiyskiy Alatau and 1450-1600 m in Altai. During dispersal and wintering occurs in floodplain and riparian forests, other deciduous and mixed forests, groves, shelterbelts, bush thickets and tall weeds thickets. Breeds in separate pairs, quite far from each other. Nest is located in spruce twig at height 2.5-15 m above the ground; nest is built from moss, lichen, cobweb, hair, plant fluff and grass bast and is lined with plenty of feathers. Both partners build nest for 17-20 days. Clutch of 7-9 eggs is laid in mid-May to early July. Only female incubates for 16-18 days, male brings food to female. Both parents feed juveniles which fledge at age 18-20 days old, in end of June – mid-July. One brood per season, repeated breeding after loss of first clutch is common. Autumn-winter dispersal in loose flocks up to one-two dozen birds or singly begins mainly in September – October. The return spring movement is not so marked, latest wandering birds recorded in February, March or even in early May.
|Regulus regulus regulus (Linnaeus, 1758)|
Description. Mantle is olive-green, more dark green; grey on rear-neck less developed than in coatsi.
|Regulus regulus coatsi (Sushkin, 1904)|
Description. Mantle is lighter, grey on rear-neck more developed than in regulus.
|Regulus regulus tristis (Pleske, 1894)|
Description. Sharply isolated race. From others subspecies differs by smaller growth and more light tone of yellow spot on crown. At males the orange shade on crown absents or slightly appears, at females the yellow spot strongly reduced and has pale-yellow colour. Black strips on each side of yellow spot developed much more poorly, than in other races, at females the strips very poorly marked or absent. General colour lighter, dull greyish-green.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
go to family: