search


basic information

Willow Tit

Parus montanus (Baldenstein, 1827)

Буроголовая гаичка | Күреңбас шөже
adult

2012-11-20
Eastern Kazakstan,Usti-Kamenogorsk .Komsomolskii ostrov
© Vladimir Shefer

Distribution

Breeds in Northern Kazakhstan (Naurzum, Kokchetav upland, Alekseyevka area), near Shortandy, in Pavlodar Trans-Irtysh area, Semipalatinsk, Kazakh Upland (Bayanaul, Karkaralinsk), Kalbinskiy Altai, on Southwest Altai and Saur. On dispersal occurs in Irtysh, Ishim and Tobol rivers valleys rivers, in Utva-Ilek area, and sometimes in lower Ural valley and about Karaganda.

Biology

Common, in places rare resident. Inhabits the coniferous (pine, larch, fir) or mixed (with birch, poplar and willow) forests; and deciduous flood-land forests at altitudes to 2000 m, where lives all the year round. Breeds in separate pairs which are formed in late winter – early spring. Nest is built by female (male escort her only) in dead-tree hole or stub-hole (birch, poplar, larch, fir) at height 0.4-6 m above the ground; nest is from bast and is lined with plenty of hair and feathers. Clutch of 4-8 eggs is laid in mid-May – mid-June. Only female incubates clutch for 13-15 days, male brings her the food. Both parents feed juveniles which fledge in mid-June – mid-July. Dispersal in small groups begins in August – September.

Subspecies

Parus montanus borealis (Selys-Longchamps, 1843)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Parus montanus borealis
(Selys-Longchamps, 1843)

other names

Пухляк

go to family:

in other projects

Birds of Belarus

Birds of Far East Russia

Birds of Mongolia

Birds of Northern Eurasia

Birds of Russia

Birds of Europaean part of Russia

Birds of Siberia

Birds of Tyumen Oblast

Birds of Ukraine

Birds of Xinjiang

unidentified birds


2022-11-29

Анна Ясько: Александр, хорошо бы загрузить эти фото на сайт "Птицы Беларуси" https://belarus.birds.watch/.

2022-11-26

Анна Ясько: Все же теньковка, на мой взгляд. У Ларса Свенссона (Handbook of Western Palearctic Birds) в описании теньковки есть упоминание, что некоторые птицы, особенно [....]

2022-11-23

Нурлан Онгарбаев: Если других версий нет, переношу в Садовую.

more unidentified birds...