search


basic information
video
reports

Eurasian Sparrowhawk

Accipiter nisus nisus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ястреб-перепелятник | Қырғи
female

2009-04-26
Karamendy settlement, Naurzum region, Kostanai oblast
© Aleksey Timoshenko

Description

Less than nisosimilis. Male wing length 188-210 (201), female 223-248 (236) mm.

Distribution

Breeds in middle current of Ural valley, Northern Kazakhstan, Kokchetav forests, in Irtysh valley at Pavlodar, in South-West Altai, Kalbinskiy Altai, Kazakh Upland (Karkaralinsk, Konyr, near Akbastau), Dzhungarskiy Alatau and Northern Tien Shan. Nesting in Naurzum Reserve recorded in 1978. Widespread occurs on migration. Occasionally winters at Markakol lake (4-29 November 1980, 3 - 13 December 1980, 1 January - 31 March 1981), but usually in southern Kazakhstan.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

relative taxons

Accipiter nisus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Accipiter nisus nisosimilis
(Tickell, 1833)
Accipiter nisus dementjevi
(Stepanyan, 1958)

go to family:

in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

unidentified birds


2022-12-08

Андрей Коваленко: Я за камышовую.

2022-12-01

Alexandr Mesiats: Да, безусловно, согласен с Вами, но следует ли из этого, что чернушке, как "скальнику" (и практически "чистому" синатропу) легче приспособится [....]

2022-11-21

Игорь Фефелов: На мой взгляд, перепелятник и есть, форма крыльев вполне похожа в этой позиции.

more unidentified birds...